Use the research databases listed here to find articles and other information from sources like newspapers, magazines, and reference materials. See the in-class learning objectives. Share Your Topic
https://libguides.ccac.edu/Fox102
Search collections of openly-licensed images and audio that can be used in your projects at no cost. The site supports filtering by the various Creative Commons licenses.
Search, find, and listen to podcasts. Includes content from major podcasting platforms and the web.
Search and find paintings, photography, sculpture and other forms of art.
Access a diverse collection of older newspaper and magazine sources from the Internet Archive. Collections include:
Access thousands of streaming videos from the Library's diverse collections that include Films on Demand, Kanopy, Swank, and PBS.
This citation management tool can help students generate precise citations and create properly-formatted bibliographies in MLA and APA styles. Students can create an unlimited number of projects to keep different research assignments separate and organized. Provided by NoodleTools. PDF Guide
Carapaz, Sylvia. Telephone interview conducted by Celeste Milan. 1 July 2023.
Clarke, Allison. Interview. Conducted by Joseph Lee, 5 August 2021.
Esherick, Wharton. Library Ladder. 1935, Philadelphia Museum of Art. Wooden step ladder. https://philamuseum.org/collection/object/107483.
Card 12, from the Girl Cyclists series (N49) for Virginia Brights Cigarettes. 1887, Metropolitan Museum of Art, https://www.metmuseum.org/art/collection/search/418810
Watanabe, Sadao. Kiku (Listening). Carnegie Museum of Art, https://collection.carnegieart.org/objects/b2ec4616-19f3-4b34-8c12-5ae277b92292.
“Ohio Train Spill, Mushroom and Memory, Water Infrastructure.” Science Friday, hosted by Ira Flatow, 17 Feb. 2023. Spotify, https://open.spotify.com/episode/7ICYv2VwWMOoaNevX7xWWF.
“Chapter Eight: The Upside Down.” Stranger Things, season 1, episode 8, 2016. Netflix app.
"How to Translate French Words Without Knowing French (3 Clever Tricks)." YouTube, uploaded by RobWords, 17 Nov. 2020, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3BGaA3PC9tQ
"I, Borg." Star Trek: The Next Generation, season 5, episode 23, Paramount Pictures, 1992. Netflix, www.netflix.com.
Jaws. Directed by Steven Speilberg, Universal Studios, 1975.
View our concise APA Style handout (PDF) and links to additional APA support resources.
An interview with a Roman history expert (S. Carapaz, personal communication, July 6, 2024) exposed new details about ancient aqueducts and their importance to cities.
Another alternative is to state the interviewee's first initial and last name in text to shorten the parenthetical reference:
J. Lee (personal communication, March 5, 2025) provided additional details on environmental pollution in the Allegheny National Forest.
Esherick, W. (1935). Library ladder [Wood]. Philadelphia Museum of Art. https://philamuseum.org/collection/object/107483.
Card 12, from the girl cyclists series (N49) for Virginia Brights cigarettes [Trading card]. (1887). Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York. https://www.metmuseum.org/art/collection/search/418810
Watanabe, S. Kiku (Listening) [Print]. (1960). Carnegie Museum of Art, Pittsburgh, PA. https://collection.carnegieart.org/objects/b2ec4616-19f3-4b34-8c12-5ae277b92292.
Flatow, I. (Host). (2023, February 17). Ohio train spill, mushroom and memory, water infrastructure [Audio podcast episode]. In Science Friday. Spotify. https://open.spotify.com/episode/7ICYv2VwWMOoaNevX7xWWF.
Duffer, M. (Writer & Director), Duffer, R. (Writer & Director). (2016, July 15). Chapter eight: The upside down. (Season 1, Episode 8) [TV series episode]. Stranger things. Netflix.
RobWords. (2020, November 17). How to translate French words without knowing French (3 clever tricks) [Video]. YouTube. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3BGaA3PC9tQ
Speilberg, S. (Director). (1975). Jaws [Film]. Universal Studios.
