Contains an online library of current event topics; includes viewpoint articles, topic overviews, statistics, primary documents, links to web sites, and full-text magazine and newspaper articles. Provided by Gale.
Show me how
Some search terms to consider for this database:
Henrietta Lacks
human biological material
human tissue bioethics
Contains dictionaries, bilingual dictionaries, thesauri, encyclopedias, quotations and atlases, plus a wide range of subject-specific titles covering everything from accounting to zoology. Provides access to the full text of hundreds of highly regarded and popular reference sources. Provided by Credo.
Show me how
Some search terms to consider for this database:
informed consent
human tissue legislation
medical experimentation human
Offers access to thousands of full-text medical journals, magazines, reference works, multimedia, and more on a full range of health-related issues, from current disease and disorder information to in-depth coverage of alternative medical practices, and more.
Show me how
Some search terms to consider for this database:
Henrietta Lacks
HeLa
Provides information on a wide array of subjects; includes updated reference content with full-text magazines, academic journals, news articles, primary source documents, images, videos, audio files and links to vetted websites.
Some search terms to consider for this database:
human biological material
use of human tissue ethics
HeLa moral
Provides full text for nearly 1,750 publications with full text information dating as far back as 1975. Covering virtually every subject area of general interest, MasterFILE Premier also contains full text for nearly 500 reference books and 164,424 primary source documents, as well as an Image Collection of 440,207 photos, maps & flags. Provided by EBSCOhost.
Some search terms to consider for this database:
mental Illness attitudes